Cookie Consent by Free Privacy Policy Generator Bing Garden Quiz Answers

Bing Garden Quiz Answers

1. Protect your plants from frost with:

A. Plastic

B. Cloche

C. Netting


The correct answer: B. Cloche


2. You can use ____ as natural soap:

A. Honeysuckle petals

B. Carrot greens

C. Yucca roots


The correct answer: C. Yucca roots


3. Slugs and snails are:

A. Arachnids

B. Mollusks

C. Insects


The correct answer: B. Mollusks


4. Shepherds Purse is a part of the ____ family.

A. Mustard

B. Figwort

C. Mallow


The correct answer: A. Mustard


5. Western Brassicas include Brussels Sprouts and

A. Radishes

B. Cauliflower

C. Romaine


The correct answer: B. Cauliflower


6. In the United States Appalachian mountains, yucca plants are named:

A. Sword plant

B. Century plant

C. Meat hanger


The correct answer: C. Meat hanger


7. Cactus are:

A. Always thorny

B. Sometimes succulents

C. Hard to grow


The correct answer: B. Sometimes succulents


8. Diatomaceous earth will be able to:

A. Kill insects

B. Repel slugs

C. Both


The correct answer: C. Both


9. Alpines are the good plants for a:

A. Rock garden

B. Topiary

C. Terrarium


The correct answer: A. Rock garden


10. Alliums are:

A. Nightshades

B. Onions and garlic

C. Potatoes and tubers


The correct answer: B. Onions and garlic


11. Kinds of true roses include:

A. Rose of Sharon

B. Hybrid Tea Rose

C. Moss Rose


The correct answer: B. Hybrid Tea Rose


12. When you prune a yucca, you have to:

A. Use a machete

B. Wear a swimsuit

C. Protect your eyes and hands


The correct answer: C. Protect your eyes and hands


13. Pelargoniums come from:

A. Turkey

B. South Africa

C. Cuba


The correct answer: B. South Africa


14. Plant Alliums in:

A. Midsummer

B. Early Spring

C. Late autumn


The correct answer: B. Early Spring


15. Which of these men is a popular organic gardener?

A. Anthony Bahargul

B. Bob Ross

C. Bob Flowerdew


The correct answer: C. Bob Flowerdew


16. Xeriscaping is:

A. Replacing your lawn with naturalized flowers

B. Utilizing little or no fertilizer in your garden

C. Gardening with drought resistant plants


The correct answer: C. Gardening with drought resistant plants


17. Protect your veggies from the birds with:

A. Netting

B. Diatomaceous earth

C. White vinegar


The correct answer: A. Netting


18. A seedling without branches are able to be called a:

A. Twig

B. Whip

C. Shrub


The correct answer: B. Whip


19. A ____ can be described as a hirsute flower.

A. Boutonniere

B. Bearded Iris

C. Helenium


The correct answer: B. Bearded Iris


20. A small Japanese orange is called a:

A. Tangerine

B. Naranja

C. Kumquat


The correct answer: C. Kumquat


21. Plant spring flowering bulbs in:

A. Spring

B. Early autumn

C. Summer


The correct answer: B. Early autumn


22. If you want smooth rhubarb, you have to use:

A. Lemon juice

B. Epsom salts

C. Rhubarb forcer


The correct answer: C. Rhubarb forcer


23. The kind of Periwinkle known as Vinca is utilized in the treatment of:

A. Anxiety

B. Leukemia

C. Acne


The correct answer: B. Leukemia


24. In the winter you have to:

A. Stop feeding birds

B. Reduce bird feeding

C. Feed wild birds more


The correct answer: C. Feed wild birds more


25. Uncontrolled Japanese Bamboo:

A. Is acceptable in the wild areas

B. Can make you in trouble with the law in the United States

C. Makes a nice hedge


The correct answer: B. Can make you in trouble with the law in the United States


26. A poisonous flowering tree is the:

A. Laburnum

B. Oleander

C. Both


The correct answer: B. Both


27. Well-pruned roses:

A. Do not bloom

B. Can become stunted

C. Resist wind damage


The correct answer: C. Resist wind damage


28. Godzilla weed spreads:

A. Only through seed distribution

B. A full yard daily

C. Extremely slowly


The correct answer: B. A full yard daily


29. Lancashire is known for:

A. Red roses

B. Beatles

C. Both


The correct answer: A. Red roses


30. Tree ____ is utilized in the manufacture of cork.

A. Root

B. Pulp

C. Bark


The correct answer: C. Bark


31. If soil pH is not neutral, it can be:

A. Acidic

B. Alkaline

C. Either


The correct answer: C. Either


32. Another name for Japanese Knotweed is:

A. Lucky Bamboo

B. Mexican Yucca

C. Fleece flower


The correct answer: C. Fleece flower


33. Impatiens Walleriana is called:

A. Impatient Mary

B. Busy Lizzie

C. Pouting Pansy


The correct answer: B. Busy Lizzie


34. The carp most often kept in the garden ponds is a:

A. Koi

B. Black Moor

C. Comet


The correct answer: A. Koi


35. A good natural weed killer is:

A. Iron sulfate and baking soda

B. White vinegar and dish soap

C. Epsom salts and lavender oil


The correct answer: B. White vinegar and dish soap


36. This evergreen creates a tall, dense hedge:

A. Leyland Cypress

B. Castor Bush

C. Yucca Nana


The correct answer: A. Leyland Cypress


37. A garden dibble or dibber is utilized to:

A. Discover water

B. Plant small plants and seedlings

C. Attach name tags to plants


The correct answer: B. Plant small plants and seedlings


38. Hummingbirds drink the ____ of the flowers.

A. Honey

B. Dew

C. Nectar


The correct answer: C. Nectar


39. Fuchsia is named after Leonhart Fuchs who was a:

A. Physician/Botanist

B. Artist/ Botanist

C. Musician/Botanist


The correct answer: A. Physician/Botanist


40. An old-fashioned name for tomato is:

A. Ackee fruit

B. Red ruby

C. Love apple


The correct answer: C. Love apple


Also Check: Find the Puppy Quiz Answers - Video Quiz Star

Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post