Cookie Consent by Free Privacy Policy Generator Bing Alaska Quiz Answers

Bing Alaska Quiz Answers

1. The highest mountain in Alaska is…

a. Mt. Logan
b. Mt. Denali
c. Mt. Everest
d. Mt. Wrangell

The answer is b. Mt. Denali

2. The capital city of Alaska is…

a. Wasilla
b. Fairbanks
c. Anchorage
d. Juneau

The answer is d. Juneau

3. How long is the Trans-Alaska pipeline?

a. 200 miles
b. 500 miles
c. 1000 miles
d. 800 miles

The answer is d. 800 miles

4. When you travel to Alaska, How many National Parks that you can find?

a. 5
b. 8
c. 3
d. 10

The answer is b. 8

5. Which country did buy Alaska?

a. United Kingdom
b. Canada
c. Russia
d. China

The answer is c. Russia

6. How many rivers does Alaska have?

a. Over 3,000
b. About 2,700
c. Between 1,500 – 1,800
d. Over 500 but under 1000

The answer is a. Over 3,000

7. What was the name of the capital city of Alaska before purchased?

a. Nome
b. Sitka
c. Anchorage
d. Talkeetna

The answer is b. Sitka

8. What does Cheechako term mean?

a. Alaskan native
b. Newcomer to Alaska
c. Boat used by Eskimos
d. Someone who summers in Alaska

The answer is b. Newcomer to Alaska

9. In Alaska, what is the largest National Park that you’ll find?

a. Kenai
b. Denali
c. Chugach
d. Wrangell – St. Elias

The answer is d. Wrangell – St. Elias

10. What will you be served when you order muktuk?

a. Fried Salmon
b. Seal meat
c. Raw whale blubber
d. Grilled ptarmigan

The answer is c. Raw whale blubber

11. What is the route of the Alaska Highway?

a. Vancouver, Canada- Nome, Alaska
b. Seward- Barrow
c. Anchorage- Fairbanks
d. Dawson Creek, Can.- Delta Junction, Alaska

The answer is d. Dawson Creek, Can.- Delta Junction, Alaska

12. In the northernmost part of Alaska, What city can be found?

a. Barrow
b. Juneau
c. Anchorage
d. Nome

The answer is a. Barrow

13. What is the coldest temperature ever in Alaska?

a. -50 oF
b. -80 oF
c. -60 oF
d. -70 oF

The answer is b. -80 oF

14. What percentage of Alaskans live in Anchorage?

a. 70%
b. 33%
c. 40%
d. 15%

The answer is c. 40%.

Also Check: Bing Oscars Quiz Answers

15. Where can you find bears in Alaska?

a. Katmai National Park and Preserve
b. alaska Wildlife Conservation Center
c. Anchorage Museum of History and Art
d. Kenai Fjords National Park

The answer is a. Katmai National Park and Preserve

16. What is Alaskan Libby Riddles noted for?

a. First woman to champion the Iditarod
b. Olympic skier
c. First woman congressman from Alaska
d. Mayor of Anchorage

The answer is a. First woman to champion the Iditarod

17. What is the world’s largest group in fall and winter in Alaska?

a. Bald eagles
b. Whale watchers
c. Migrating salmon
d. Pharmaceutical salesmen

The answer is a. Bald eagles

18. What is the nation’s largest producer in Alaska?

a. Zinc
b. Lead
c. Phosphorus
d. copper

The answer is a. Zinc

19. What magnitude was the earthquake which occurred in Alaska in 1964?

a. 5.2
b. 8.8
c. 7.3
d. 9.2

The answer is d. 9.2

20. Winter in Alaska is the best time to see the Aurora Borealis, true or false?

a. True
b. False

The answer is a. True

Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post