Ads

Bing Deserts Quiz Answers



Bing Deserts Quiz Answers

1. Where is Gobi desert?


a. South America

b. South Africa

c. Central Asia

d. West Africa


The answer is c. Central Asia


2. Where is the Atacama Desert?


a. Chile

b. Brazil

c. Tanzania

d. China


The answer is a. Chile


3. What is the highest point in the Sahara?


a. Mount Marrah

b. Mount Ras Dejen

c. Mount Koussi

d. Mount Al-ʿUwaynāt


The answer is c. Mount Koussi


4. What is the largest desert in the world?


a. Atacama Desert

b. Gobi

c. Sahara

d. Rubʿ al-Khali


The answer is c. Sahara


5. What is the largest desert in North America?


a. Green Basin Desert

b. Chihuahua Desert

c. Great Sandy Desert

d. Atacama Desert


The answer is b. Chihuahua Desert


6. Which one is not a hot desert?


a. Thar Desert

b. Gobi Desert

c. Kalahari Desert

d. Great Sandy Desert


The answer is b. Gobi Desert


7. What shape are barchan sand dunes?


a. Crescent-shapes

b. Long and Narrow

c. Long with a wavy huge

d. Star-shaped


The answer is a. Crescent-shapes


8. How much of Earth’s land surface is covered by desert?


a. 75%

b. 10%

c. 25%

d. 50%


The answer is c. 25%


9. What is the largest hot desert in the world?


a. The Sahara

b. Gobi Desert

c. Antarctica

d. Chihuahua Desert


The answer is a. The Sahara


10. How much rain falls in the desert in a year?


a. 1,060 mm

b. 2,300 mm

c. 9.300 mm

d. Less than 250 mm


The answer is d. Less than 250 mm


Also Check: Bing Champions League Quiz


11. What coastal desert is found in Southern Africa?


a. Arabian Desert

b. Gobi Desert

c. Namib Desert

d. Sahara Desert


The answer is c. Namib Desert


12. How tall are the world’s tallest sand dunes?


a. 300m (994 ft)

b. 1,200m (4,000 ft)

c. 35m (115 ft)

d. 8,848m (29,028 ft)


The answer is b. 1,200m (4,000 ft)


13. What is the driest place on Earth?


a. Atacama Desert

b. Sahara Desert

c. Antarctica

d. Namib Desert


The answer is a. Atacama Desert


14. How many deserts are in the world based on the continent?


a. 29

b. 45

c. 34

d. 54


The answer is b. 45


15. What is the two-humped camel which lives in Asian deserts?


a. Dromedary

b. Guanaco

c. Bactrian

d.Vicuna


The answer is c. Bactrian

Post a Comment

0 Comments