Cookie Consent by Free Privacy Policy Generator Bing Earth Quiz Answers

 

Bing Earth Quiz Answers

1. This is all that remains of the capital of Ayutthaya, the precursor of what country?

a. Thailand
b. Nepal
c. Cambodia

The answer is a. Thailand

2. These three structures are called chedis and they served what purpose?

a. Royal treasury
b. Royal temple
c. Royal fortress

The answer is b. Royal temple

3. What’s another former name of Thailand?

a. Siam
b. Shangri-La
c. Malacca

The answer a. Siam

4. Where are the Aleutian Mountains located?

a. Russia
b. Italy
c. Alaska
d. Australia

The answer is c. Alaska

5. The Yadkin River is one of the biggest rivers in….

a. Indiana
b. Wisconsin
c. North America
d. California

The answer is c. North America

6. Bent’s Old Fort is a National Historic Landmark located in…

a. California
b. New Mexico
c. Colorado
d. Arizona

The answer is c. Colorado

7. Auschwitz in an infamous landmark located in…

a. Poland
b. Slovakia
c. Germany
d. Czech Republic

The answer is a. Poland

8. Hagia Sophia is a famous landmark located in…

a. Turkey
b. Syria
c. Bulgaria
d. Saudi Arabia

The answer is a. Turkey

9. Fort Sumter is a famous landmark located in which US state?

a. Georgia
b. Virginia
c. North Carolina
d. South Carolina

The answer is d. South Carolina

10. Which city is furthest from the sea?

a. Kansas city
b. Las Vegas
c. St. Louis
d. Philadelphia

The answer is a. Kansas city

11. Saint Lucia is an island in the sea?

a. The Atlantic Sea
b. The Caribbean Sea
c. The Dead Sea
d. The Norwegia Sea

The answer is b. The Caribbean Sea

12. Which country is in Africa?

a. Croatia
b. China
c. Chile
d. Congo

The answer is d. Congo

13. Which waterway will you find between Africa and Madagascar?

a. Malawi Canal
b. Mozambique Channel
c. Martinique Strait
d. Madagascar Strait

The answer is b. Mozambique Channel

14. If you suffer from nephophobia, which weather phenomenon do you fear?

a. Snows
b. Clouds
c. wind
d. Thunder

The answer is b. Clouds

15. Most weather takes places in the what?

a. Troposphere
b. Mesosphere
c. Exosphere
d. Stratosphere

The answer is a. Troposphere

16. What was the most powerful solar storm in history, recorded in 1859, called?

a. The Bastille Day Event
b. Aurora of November 17
c. The Carrington Event
d. Halloween Solar Storm

The answer is c. The Carrington Event

17. Of the four major oceans, which is the saltiest?

a. Pacific
b. Indian
c. Atlantic
d. Artic

The answer is c. Atlantic

18. Which ocean current flows south from the Arctic Ocean?

a. Agulhas
b. ACC
c. Benguela
d. Labrador

The answer is d. Labrador

19. How much of the Earth’s surface is covered by oceans/

a. 69%
b. 71%
c. 75%
d. 83%

The answer is b. 71%

20. What is the smallest penguin in the world?

a. Fairy
b. Gentoo
c. Macaroni
d. Adelie

The answer is a. Fairy

21. Where can you find the rare yellow-eyed penguin?

a. New Zealand
b. Southern Africa
c. Galapagos Island
d. Antarctica

The answer is a. New Zealand

22. What is the most poisonous tree in the world?

a. Bristlecone pine
b. Manchineel
c. Sequoia
d. Aspen

The answer is b. Manchineel

23. Which flowers often appear after a wildfire?

a. Asters
b. Tulips
c. Roses
d. Poppies

The answer is d. Poppies

24. What’s the highest waterfall in the world?

a. Angel Falls
b. Niagara Falls
c. Yosemite Falls

The answer is a. Angel Falls

25. Torronsuo National Park is a swamp. Where are we?

a. Switzerland
b. Brazil
c. Finland

The answer is c. Finland

26. Where is the bald mountain?

a. Switzerland
b. France
c. Alaska

The answer is b. France

27. We’re looking at the Fanjingshan National Nature Reserve. Where are we?

a. Russia
b. China
c. Germany

The answer is b. China

28. The tower of rock on Fanjing is said to look like…

a. A thumb
b. A Rocket
c. A Skyscraper

The answer is a. A thumb

Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post