Cookie Consent by Free Privacy Policy Generator Bing Environment Quiz Answers

 

Bing Environment Quiz

Also Check: Bing Golf Quiz Answers

  • When is the Earth Day?

a. April 22
b. December 21
c. August 12
d. October 31

Answer: a. April 22

  • The first book to set the stage for society to change in becoming more environmentally aware was …

a. The Lorax by Dr. Seuss
b. The Omnivore’s Dilemma by Michael Pollan
c. Silent Spring by Rachel Carson
d. Population Bomb by Paul Ehrlich

Answer: c. Silent Spring by Rachel Carson

  • Is it true or false that the idea for Earth Day came from Gaylord Nelson?

a. True
b. False

Answer: a. True

  • Is it true or false that throughout its history, Earth Day has only been supported by Democrats?

a. True
b. False

Answer: b. False

  • The year of the first Earth Day, by the end of 1970, The Environmental Protection Agency or EPA was created. From the options below, which acts did not pass that same year?

a. Clean Air Act
b. Clean Water Act
c. Endangered Species Act
d. Marine Mammal Protection Act

Answer: d. Marine Mammal Protection Act

  • The atmospheric layer which is closest to the ground is …

a. Troposphere
b. Mesosphere
c. Thermosphere
d. Stratosphere

Answer: a. Troposphere

  • What is the most plentiful gas on the atmosphere of the earth?

a. Oxygen
b. Carbon
c. Nitrogen
d. Hydrogen

Answer: c. Nitrogen

  • The atmospheric layer which has most of the clouds is …

a. Mesosphere
b. Thermosphere
c. Exosphere
d. Troposphere

Answer: d. Troposphere

  • The term for an altitude of 100 kilometers above the sea level of the earth which marks the start of space where human travelers are considered astronauts is …

a. Appleton – Barnett layer
b. Karman line
c. Heaviside layer
d. Van Allen belts

Answer: b. Karman line

  • What is the name of the study of weather?

a. meteorology
b. climatology
c. aeronomy
d. aerology

Answer: a. meteorology

  • From the options below which is not the main layer of the atmosphere is …

a. Mesosphere
b. Troposphere
c. Exosphere
d. Stratosphere

Answer: c. Exosphere

  • What is the atmospheric layer which is completely cloudless and free of water vapor?

a. Exosphere
b. Troposphere
c. Thermosphere
d. Stratosphere

Answer: c. Thermosphere

  • The average atmospheric pressure at sea level as defined by the International Standard Atmosphere is …

a. 101325 pascals
b. 14.6959 pascals
c. 1013 pascals
d. 984.43 pascals

Answer: a. 101325 pascals

  • What is the meaning of ethologist?

a. Scientists who study about ethos
b. Scientists who study about the behaviour of wild animals
c. Scientists who study about the behaviour of animals in a particular eco system

Answer: b. Scientists who study about the behaviour of wild animals

  • Terricolous animals are …

a. Animals which live in a particular territory
b. Animals which live on high mountains
c. Animals which live in the soil

Answer: c. Animals which live in the soil

Also Check: Spot the Baby Quiz Answers - Be Quizzed

  • The safe level of noise intensity for humans is …

a. up to 90 decibels
b. up to 70 decibels
c. up to 80 decibels

Answer: c. up to 80 decibels

  • When is World Wetlands Day observed?

a. February 2
b. February 28
c. February 22
d. February 12

Answer: a. February 2

  • What are the microbes which are active at low temperatures?

a. thermophiles
b. Mesophiles
c. Psychrophiles
d. neutrophiles

Answer: c. Psychrophiles

  • What phenomenon is described as Sick Building Syndrome (SBS)?

a. Indoor air pollution
b. Indoor water pollution
c. Indoor noise pollution
d. All the above are right

Answer: a. Indoor air pollution

Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post