Ads

Bing Language Quiz Answers

Bing Language Quiz Answers

1. How many languages do exist in the world?

a. around 700
b. around 3,000
c. around 7,000
d. around 18,000

Answer: c. around 7,000

  • Which language has the most speakers which include native and non-native?

a. Hindi
b. Mandarin Chinese
c. English
d. Spanish

Answer: c. English

  • Which language has the most speakers?

a. Hind
b. Mandar
b. Mutual intelligibility
c. Historical status
d. All of these are right

Answer: d. All of these are right

  • Which languages from the options below use the Latin alphabet?

a. Thai
b. Indonesian
c. Japanese
d. Ukrainian

Answer: Indonesian

  • Which languages from the groups below is the most mutually intelligible?

a. Swedish, Norwegian, and Danish
b. German, English, and Dutch
c. Spanish, Italian, and French
d. Mandarin, Hindi and Japanese

Answer: a. Swedish, Norwegian, and Danish

  • What is a tone language or a tonal language?

a. a language which uses vocal pitch in any way
b. a language which uses vocal pitch to change the meaning of word
c. a language which uses vocal pitch for emphasis
d. a language which does not use vocal pitch at all

Answer: b. a language which uses vocal pitch to change the meaning of word

Also Check: Bing Alaska Quiz Answers

  • English, Yiddish and Norwegian are belong to which language family?

a. Romance
b. Germanic
c. Dravidian
d. Semitic

Answer: b. Germanic

  • Which language is the common ancestor for all of the Romance languages?

a. Romanian
c. Vulgar Latin
b. Proto-Italian
d. Hellenic

Answer: c. Vulgar Latin

  • From the following option, which one is not an Indo-European language?

a. Afrikaans
b. German
c. Bengali
d. Korean

Answer: d. Korean

  • What is a language which did not naturally arise through linguistic evolution, but instead was manufactured?

a. Artificial language
b. Conlang
c. Jargon
d. Argot

Answer: b. Conlang

  • Historians believe the earliest writing comes from what country?

a. Mesopotamia
b. Egypt
c. India
d. Crete

Answer: a. Mesopotamia

  • What is the meaning of to be a dead language?

a. There are less than 100 speakers of the language
b. Living speakers of the language do not exist
c. Native speakers of the language do not exist
d. The language is indecipherable

Answer: c. Native speakers of the language do not exist

  • Which formerly said as dead language was successfully revived to be a popular living language?

a. Hebrew
b. Latin
c. Sanskrit
d. Old Norse

Answer: a. Hebrew

  • Which of these countries has at least one legally official language?

a. The United States
b. Australia
c. Mexico
d. Canada

Answer: d. Canada

  • Which country has the most official languages?

a. Switzerland
b. Zimbabwe
c. South Africa
d. Spain

Answer: b. Zimbabwe

  • The word order of English is subject-verb-object. Let’s take an example, “I (subject) love (verb) cats (object).” The most common word order across all languages is…

a. subject-verb-object
b. object-subject-verb
c. verb-subject-object
d. subject-object-verb

Answer: subject-object-verb

  • Grammatical gender is a way which languages classify nouns. Some languages do not have genders, but some languages have two and some have far more. Which list orders languages from least to most grammatical genders?

a. English, German, Spanish
b. English, Spanish, German
c. Spanish, English, German
d. German, Spanish, English

Answer: b. English, Spanish, German

  • If there are two groups of people who speak different languages meet, they will have to devise a way to talk each other. What is this newly formed language called?

a. a pidgin
b. an argot
c. a creole
d. a jargon

Answer: a pidgin

  • Which conlang or constructed language has the most speakers?

a. Dothraki
b. Klingon
c. Volapuk
d. Esperanto

Answer: d. Esperanto

  • In Europe, how many indigenous languages are there estimated?

a. less than 100
b. 100 to 200
c. 200 to 300
d. 300 to 400

Answer: c. 200 to 300

  • From the countries below, in which countries is German an official language?

a. Liechtenstein
b. Switzerland
c. Austria
d. Belgium
e. Luxembourg

Answer: All of them are right

  • What are two varieties of standard modern Norwegian?

a. Nynorsk
b. Norse
c. Faroese
d. Bokmal

Answer: Nynorsk and Bokmal

  • What is the official language of Azerbaijan?

a. Azerbaijan
b. Azerbaigianic
c. Azerban
d. Azeri

Answer: d. Azeri

  • Where is Aleut spoken?

a. Alaska
b. Siberia
c. Norway
d. Greenland

Answer: a. Alaska and b. Siberia

  • The language Cymraeg is spoken in…

a. Ireland
b. Scotland
c. Wales
d. Faroe Islands

Answer: c. Wales

  • The Albanian language in Albanian is called…

a. Albanski
b. Albani
c. Shqip

Answer: c. Shqip

Post a Comment

0 Comments