Ads

Bing Literature Quiz Answers

Bing Literature Quiz Answers

1. There are … ghosts which visit Scrooge in A Christmas Carol?

a. 2
b. 3
c. 4
d. 5

The answer is c. 4

2. Who did write the book Black Beauty?

a. Barbara Cartland
b. Anna Sewell
c. Enid Blyton
d. Dorothy L Sayers

The answer is b. Anna Sewell

3. What was the name of Roy Rogers’ pet dog?

a. Fido
b. Bullet
c. Lightening
d. Dog Rogers

The answer is b. Bullet

4. The line of “Most motorcars are conglomerations…” found in which book?

a. The Little Engine That Could
b. War of the Words
c. Mary Poppins
d. Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

The answer is d. Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

5. Who wrote ‘a clockwork orange?

a. Arnold Hopkins
b. Anthony Burgess
c. Arnold Burgess
d. Anthony Hopkins

The answer is b. Anthony Burgess

6. What was the name of Eric Blair’s pen?

a. John Steinback
b. Charles Dickens
c. George Orwell
d. H.G. Wells

The answer is c. George Orwell

7. In the UK Beano comics, what was the name of the dog of Dennis the menace?

a. Basher
b. Smasher
c. Thrasher
d. Gnasher

The answer is d. Gnasher

8. What is the longest of Shakespare’s plays?

a. Hamlet
b. Romeo and Juliet
c. MacBeth
d. 2 Gentlemen of Verona

The answer is a. Hamlet

9. Who was not a Romance author?

a. Jackie Collins
b. Barbara Cartland
c. Danielle Steel
d. Harold Robbins

The answer is d. Harold Robbins

10. What is the Johanna Spyri story talking about a girl who lives in the Alps?

a. Heide
b. Annie
c. Carmen
d. Emily

The answer is a. Heide

11. In which month did Samuel Pepys start his famous diary?

a. January
b. May
c. March
d. July

The answer is a. January

12. The ‘Hogwarts Express’ can be found at which railway station?

a. Victoria
b. Kings Cross
c. Charing Cross
d. Waterloo

The answer is b. Kings Cross

13. Who is not a children’s author?

a. Michael Crichton
b. Roger Hargreaves
c. Enid Blyton
d. Dr. Seuss

The answer is a. Michael Crichton

14. What was the house keeper of Sherlock Holmes?

a. Mrs. Hudson
b. Mrs. Sippi
c. Mrs. Wilson
d. Miss Mayweather

The answer is a. Mrs. Hudson

15. Michael Bond was the creator of which bear?

a. Paddington
b. Baloo
c. Pooh
d. Yogi

The answer is a. Paddington

16. The line of “All children except one, grow up…” found in which book?

a. Mary Poppins
b. Peter Pan
c. The Jungle Book
d. The lion, the witch and the wardrobe

The answer is b. Peter Pan

17. Whose nose grew when he told a lie?

a. Jeffrey Archer
b. Pinocchio
c. Peter Pan
d. Dumbo

The answer is b. Pinocchio

18. One would find the trog like human species named Morlocks found in which book?

a. Dune
b. Day of the Triffids
c. Brave New World
d. The Time Machine

The answer is d. The Time Machine

19. Dick Grayson is better known as ….

a. Batman
b. Joker
c. Robin
d. Alfred

The answer is c. Robin

20. Where was William Shakespeare born?

a. Bradford
b. Bath
c. Kingston Upon Thames
d. Stratford Upon Avon

The answer is d. Stratford Upon Avon

21. What is the Peter Pan’ subtitle?

a. The Boy Who Wouldn’t Grow Up
b. The Boy Who Lied
c. The Boy With The Growing Nose
d. The Puppet That Came Alive

The answer is a. The Boy Who Wouldn’t Grow Up

22. The line of “Dorothy lived in the midst ….” found in which book?

a. Mists of Avalon
b. Mary Poppins
c. The Wonderful Wizard of Oz
d. The Thorn Birds

The answer is c. The Wonderful Wizard of Oz

23. Who is the best-selling fiction author of all time?

a. William Shakespeare
b. Barbara Cartland
c. Harold Robbins
d. Agatha Christie

The answer is a. William Shakespeare

24. In which year ‘The Last of the Mohicans’ novel takes place?

a. 1757
b. 1657
c. 1857
d. 1557

The answer is a. 1757

25. When was Pablo Picasso born?

a. 1881
b. 1831
c. 1851
d. 1901

The answer is a. 1881

26. Arthur Conan Doyle had his first Sherlock Holmes story published by Strand magazine in which year?

a. 1871
b. 1921
c. 1911
d. 1887

The answer is d. 1887

27. In which country the Hamlet story takes place?

a. Germany
b. Denmark
c. Scotland
d. Sweden

The answer is b. Denmark

28. What nationality is M.C Escher, a graphic artist known for his impossible paintings?

a. French
b. German
c. Belgian
d. Dutch

The answer is d. Dutch

29. Who wrote ‘The Silmarillion?

a. J R R Tolkien
b. Terry Pratchett
c. Marion Zimmer Bradley
d. J K Rowling

The answer is a. J R R Tolkien

30. There is a character named Humbert Humbret in which scandalous novel?

a. Story of O
b. Madame Bovary
c. Lolita
d. 50 Shades of Grey

The answer is c. Lolita

Post a Comment

0 Comments