Cookie Consent by Free Privacy Policy Generator Bing Parrots Quiz Answers

Bing Parrots Quiz Answers

The number of species of parrots is …

a. 250

b. 500

c. 350


Answer: c. 350


The natural habitat of parrots is …

a. sparsely populated countryside

b. tropical and subtropical regions

c. cooler regions


Answer: b. tropical and subtropical regions


The number of native parrots in the United States is …

a. one – the Carolina parakeet

b. 10 different species

c. macaws and cockatoos


Answer: a. one – the Carolina parakeet


The number of toes  which are owned by parrots is …

a. two

b. four

c. three


Answer: b. four


The thing which makes the parrot unique among birds is …

a. Parrots are able to talk

b. Parrots have bright multi-colored plumage

c. Parrots hold food in one foot and balances on the other


Answer: c. Parrots hold food in one foot and balances on the other


The longest parrot has length…

a. 40 inches (1m)

b. 60 inches (1.5 m)

c. 50 inches (1.25 m)


Answer: a. 40 inches (1m)


The way parrots communicate is through …

a. head gestures

b. squawking

c. whistling


Answer: b. squawking


The usual diet of parrots is …

a. lizards and chameleons

b. tadpoles

c. plants, fruits and seeds


Answer: c. plants, fruits and seeds


Does a parrot build a nest?

a. male builds a nest

b. parrots take nests from smaller birds

c. they nest in holes usually in trees or in rock crevices


Answer: c. they nest in holes usually in trees or in rock crevices


The partnership policy of the larger parrots …

a. tend to be polygamous

b. tend to be monogamous

c. depends on age and fertility of female


Answer: b. tend to be monogamous


The thing which makes the owl parrot of New Zealand so unusual is …

a. The owl parrot does not really fly. It climbs trees and then glides down to the ground.

b. It is the one parrot which is not able to mimic the human voice

c. It consumes smaller invertebrates like insects.


Answer: a. The owl parrot does not really fly. It climbs trees and then glides down to the ground.


The reason people keep parrots as a pet is …

a. They are easy to take care of

b. They keep flies and other insects away

c. People admire the beauty, intelligence and ability to mimic of parrots


Answer: c. People admire the beauty, intelligence and ability to mimic of parrots


The Old World species which is considered as the best mimic is …

a. great yellow-beak

b. African grey

c. Cockatiel


Answer: b. African grey


The variation of a pet parrot’s diet needs is …

a. primarily seeds and grains

b. they can eat anything

c. grains, fresh fruit and vegetables, seeds and well-done lean fish or meat


Answer: c. grains, fresh fruit and vegetables, seeds and well-done lean fish or meat


The attention that a parrot needs is …

a. It needs to be left alone mostly

b. It needs playful interaction

c. It needs to be released from their cages once a week


Answer: b. It needs playful interaction


Parrots show neurotic behavior when …

a. If they are neglected or abused, they will scream excessively and pull their feathers

b. They are totally consistent in their behavior

c. They behave in strange ways only in mating season


Answer: a. If they are neglected or abused, they will scream excessively and pull their feathers


The bigger species of parrots can live in captivity for …

a. 20 years                         

b. 60 years

c. 40 years


Answer: b. 60 years


The reason parrots the world’s most threatened group of birds is …

a. They fall prey to predators such as eagles

b. global warming

c. They lose their natural habitat and they are collected as pets


Answer: c. They lose their natural habitat and they are collected as pets


Also Check: Bing Star Wars Quiz Answers


The most famous type of parrot pet is …

a. budgerigars

b. cockatiel                     

c. macaw


Answer: a. budgerigars


The parrot which is known as an opera singer is …

a. canary-winged parakeet                      

b. yellow-headed Amazons                       

c. macaw


Answer: b. yellow-headed Amazons

Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post