Ads

Bing Quiz Stonehenge Answers

Bing Quiz Stonehenge Answers

  • Stonehenge is one of the most popular prehistoric monuments in Europe. Where is the location of Stonehenge?

a. England
b. Wales
c. Scotland

Answer: a. England

  • What are the “bluestones” of Stonehenge?

a. stones which were originally painted bright blue, with traces of pigment still visible
b. stones which were quarried and transported to Stonehenge from far away
c. the biggest stones at Stonehenge

Answer: b. stones which were quarried and transported to Stonehenge from far away

  • How did the bluestones get from Wales to Stonehenge?

a. ancient mariners put the giant rocks on boats and used Great Britain’s network of rivers to transport them to Stonehenge
b. ancient pilots used giants carts to bring the stones to Stonehenge
c. ancient engineers used levers, ropes and wooden sledges

Answer: c. ancient engineers used levers, ropes and wooden sledges

  • What are the “sarsens” of Stonehenge?

a. large, locally dug sandstone blocks
b. small, smooth stones which are used as offerings at Stonehenge
c. Stonehenge’s concentric circles of stone

Answer: a. large, locally dug sandstone blocks

  • How did the ancient Druids use Stonehenge?

a. Ancient Druids used Stonehenge as an astronomical observatory
b. Ancient Druids had nothing to do with Stonehenge
c. Ancient Druids used Stonehenge as a place of worship

Answer: b. Ancient Druids had nothing to do with Stonehenge

  • Which of the following is not a theory some people hold about Stonehenge’s original purpose, according to this Wonder?

a. Stonehenge was a burial site
b. Stonehenge was a place where ancient people used for ancestor worship
c. Stonehenge was an ancient healing site
d. Stonehenge was a large community garden

Answer: d. Stonehenge was a large community garden

  • Each sandstone block which makes up Stonehenge has a weight about how many pounds?

a. 2,000
b. 5,000
c. 50,000
d. 100,000

Answer: c. 50,000

  • The average height of each standing stone is …

a. 13 ft
b. 20 ft
c. 30 ft

Answer: a. 13 ft

  • The leader of the Stonehenge Riverside Project based at Durrington Walls is …

a. John Ruther
b. Mike Parker Pearson
c. Howard Carter

Answer: b. Mike Parker Pearson

  • Stonehenge became a legally protected Scheduled Ancient Monument. When did it happen?

a. 1882
b. 1879
c. 1890

Answer: a. 1882

  • The construction of Stonehenge started in …

a. 3000 BC
b. 4000 BC
c. 2000 BC

Answer: a. 3000 BC

  • There are two main stones which are used in Stonehenge. Those are bluestone and?

a. Limestone
b. Sarsen sandstone
c. Granite

Answer: b. Sarsen sandstone

  • Stonehenge was entered into UNESCO’s list of World Heritage Sites in …

a. 1882
b. 1879
c. 1986

Answer: c. 1986

  • The meaning of “stonehenge” is …

a. stone standing
b. stone hunting
c. stone hanging

Answer: c. stone hanging

Post a Comment

0 Comments