Ads

Bing Translation Quiz Answers

Bing Translation Quiz Answers
  • What is the process of copying a DNA sequence of gene into a sequence of RNA?

a. replication
b. transcription
c. translation
d. PCR

Answer: b. transcription

  • What is the transcribing enzyme?

a. ligase
b. DNA polymerase
c. RNA polymerase
d. amino-acyl transferase

Answer: c. RNA polymerase

  • Amino acids are joined together into a protein chain by which things from the options below?

a. transfer RNA
b. DNA polymerase
c. hydrogen bonds
d. messenger RNA

Answer: a. transfer RNA

  • Proteins have … different amino acids, but DNA and RNA are composed of … different nucleotides.

a. 20, 64
b. 3, 20
c. 4, 20
d. 20, 4

Answer: d. 20, 4

  • The base pair rules states that …

a. Replication is semi conservative
b. A pairs with T, G pairs with C
c. DNA is a double helix which held together by hydrogen bonds
d. A pairs with G, T pairs with C

Answer: b. A pairs with T, G pairs with C

  • If transcription has been completed, what is not necessary for protein synthesis to occur from the options below?

a. tRNA
b. ribosomes
c. mRNA
d. DNA

Answer: d. DNA

  • What site of the tRNA molecule which binds to the mRNA molecule?

a. anticodon
b. codon
c. amino acid
d. 5 prime end

Answer: a. anticodon

  • Okazaki fragments happen on the … and they are bonded together by …

a. leading strand, polymerase
b. mRNA, anticodons
c. lagging strand, ligase
d. tRNA, polymerase

Answer: c. lagging strand, ligase

  • The number of different codons which are possible are …

a. 3
b. 20
c. 64
d. an infinite number

Answer: c. 64

  • What is the translation?

a. the process where DNA is formed on DNA template
b. the process where DNA is formed on RNA template
c. the process of where RNA is formed on DNA template
d. the process of where protein is formed on RNA template

Answer: d. the process of where protein is formed on RNA template

  • There is a form of RNA which has a structure resembling clover leaf. What it is?

a. rRNA
b. tRNA
c. mRNA
d. hnRNA

Answer: b. tRNA

  • What is the thing bound with the anticodon of tRNA?

a. nucleic bases of mRNA
b. codons of tRNA
c. nucleic bases of rRNA
d. amino acid

Answer: a. nucleic bases of mRNA

  • The step of translation which does not consume a high energy phosphate bond is …

a. translocation
b. amino acid activation
c. aminoacyl tRNA binding to A site
d. peptidyl transferase reaction

Answer: d. peptidyl transferase reaction

  • In what action does enzyme peptidyl transferase help?

a. catalysing bonding between adjacent amino acids
b. transferring amino group from one amino acid to another
c. shifting ribosomes on mRNA
d. removal of tRNA after formation of peptide bond between amino acids

Answer: a. catalysing bonding between adjacent amino acids

  • mRNA direct the formation of proteins through a sequence of …

a. codons
b. exons
c.introns
d. anticodons

Answer: a. codons

  • During elongation of peptide chain in translation, there is the sigma factor. What sigma factor is it?

a. using during the closing of chain
b. functionless
c. retained and it performs special function
d. released to take part again

Answer: d. released to take part again

  • Elongation of peptide chain involves all the things below, except…

a. GTP and peptidyl transferase
b. formyl met tRNA
c. EE-Tu; EE-Ts and EF-G factors
d. mRNA

Answer: b. formyl met tRNA

  • The correct statement from the options below is …

a. mRNA is monocistronic in prokaryotes and eukaryotes
b. mRNA is polycistronic in eukaryotes and prokaryotes
c. mRNA is polycistronic in eukaryotes and monocistronic in prokaryotes
d. mRNA is polycistronic in prokaryotes and monocistronic in eukaryotes

Answer: d. mRNA is polycistronic in prokaryotes and monocistronic in eukaryotes

  • Antibiotics which inhabits interaction between tRNA and mRNA during bacterial protein synthesis is …

a. tetracycline
b. erythromycin
c. streptomycin
d. neomycin

Answer: d. neomycin

  • The anticodon which corresponds to the codon GUA is …

a. AUG
b. CAU
c. UAC
d. UTC

Answer: b. CAU

  • The maximum number of amino acids which could be coded for by this sequence is …

a. 3
b. 4
c. 6
d. 11

Answer: a. 3

  • A molecule which has the genetic code is …

a. DNA
b. mRNA
c. tRNA
d. rRNA

Answer: b. mRNA

  • Transcription happens along a … template to form an mRNA in the .. direction.

a. 5′ to 3′; 5′ to 3′
b. 5′ to 3′; 3′ to 5′
c. 3′ to 5′; 5′ to 3′
d. 3′ to 5′; 3′ to 5′

Answer: c. 3′ to 5′; 5′ to 3′

  • From the options below, which one is the false statement?

a. the genetic code is overlapping
b. the genetic code is universal
c. degenerate codons specify the similar amino acids
d. the genetic code is triplet

Answer: a. the genetic code is overlapping

Post a Comment

0 Comments